Sunday, June 24, 2012
[…] Restitution for conscripted goods and services has long been awarded. United States v. Russell, 80 US 623 (1871). Victim restitution for forced labor and services is mandatory under 18 USC 1593. Because subjecting another to forced labor or services is a felony under NRS 200.463 and 18 USC 1589, we assert that fair compensation for the civil data service here should be commensurate with the cost of that civil data service to government if provided by law enforcement or private enterprise. This assertion is consistent with 18 USC 1593(3) which adjusts compensation to victim's of forced labor at “[ ] the [ ] value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor [ ].”

In United States v. Lovett, 328 US 303 (1946) a bill required non-payment for services that had been accepted. The court of claims awarded compensation to the purported communists. The Supreme Court affirmed finding added harm to the individuals reputations created an attainder.