Sunday, June 24, 2012
[…] Registration is Valuable

Government could have assigned all data collection tasks to virtuous law enforcement or enlisted the integrity of private enterprise but did not do so, the cost would have been enormous. Instead, government imposed a continuing duty of self-reporting on an untrustworthy convicted criminal to supply critical public safety data, at his own expense. That is clearly exploitation and was no doubt intentional. 

Government utilizes registrants as an implement to acquire and maintain data. Registrants are implented and employeed and hence employees as defined by 5 USC 8101(1)(B):

"an individual rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of a civil officer or employee of the United States, without pay or for nominal pay, when a statute authorizes the acceptance or use of the service, or authorizes payment of travel or other expenses of the individual"